Showing posts with label iPod. Show all posts
Showing posts with label iPod. Show all posts

Monday, June 6, 2011

Apple launches new cloud - iCloud


In a keynote speech during its Worldwide Developers Conference event, leading tech company Apple announced new features for “Lion,” the next version of its desktop operating system OS X; the next version of its mobile operating system, iOS 5; and a new service, iCloud, which stores content in the cloud and automatically syncs it across multiple devices. Read more.

Steve Jobs, CEO of Apple, said the new, free service, iCloud, would replace the personal computer as the central hub of people’s digital lives — storing photos, music and documents. Relying on the PC, he said, no longer works now that millions of people have multiple devices, each with photos, documents, songs, phone applications and other files.

“Keeping these devices in sync is driving us crazy,” Mr. Jobs said, speaking at the opening day of Apple’s Worldwide Developers Conference. “We have a great solution for this problem. We are going to demote the PC to just be a device. We are going to move the digital hub, the center of your digital life, into the cloud.” Read more

The biggest player in digital music has finally vaporized its content. Starting this fall, you'll be able to stream your digital music library over the Internet, rather than having to download it to your devices and store it on them. We've already seen Amazon and Google's attempts at a Web-based streaming music service, with the former's Cloud Player and the latter's Google Music Beta, but with iTunes' dominance in digital music, Apple's iCloud could eclipse both of them. Apple's offering differs from those of Amazon and Google in some big ways, though. Here's a rundown of the three services' differences and similarities. Read more

Apple announced 200 new features and 1,500 new APIs in the next release of its mobile operating system, iOS 5. The biggest changes cut the cable to Macs and PCs, tie it more closely to Apple's new cloud services, and update the UI with real-time interactivity in the form of revamped notifications system. Read more

Bottomline:

I use Apple iPhone, iPad and iPod... and hardly ever use my PC nowadays (shhh...). The Apple iCloud is exactly what the doctor ordered! I can now instantly share and download my photos, documents and music across all three devices, and on my future MacBook (yup, this year!). I have had instances where I shot a video on my iPhone, and want to download it straight to my iPad... I believe, now I can with the latest iCloud. I download photos or docs from the web on my iPad, and want to view them later on my iPhone, Now I can. I want to have one place for all my music that I have purchased from iTunes, be it iPod, iPhone or iPad. Now I can. I have different apps on my iPad and iPhone from the App Store, and always wondered if I had to buy or download apps separately for each device... Now I can share my apps across all Apple products. Finally, the all important calendar. I only use iPhone for my calendar, and was frustrated that I cannot automatically synch this with my iPad calendar. Now I can. For all the Apple users out there, iCloud is a huge step forward wherein we can now enjoy our music, photos and videos everywhere, work with our apps and documents anywhere...and never miss another meeting. The best part - iCloud is FREE for all the normal things we do. Diehard fans will use Apple products round the clock, 24/7, for everything, thanks to the iCloud. Apple, please make sure our information stays secured, and doesn't get hacked. Apple iCloud - loving it!

How does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?


Download Apple's Innovation Strategy, and learn how Apple became the #1 innovator through:

• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs Visionary Leadership

Revised in 2011! Steve Jobs interview

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now


References:
Apple.com
Watch the Video of all the announcements

Monday, October 11, 2010

Apple's Innovation Strategy - Innovation eBook & Process

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple. The eBooks has been revised in 2011, and contains Steve Jobs interview.

"There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" -Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and
counting…

Apple Innovation Strategy
How does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

About the author:
Sanjay Dalal is an innovator and entrepreneur with over fifteen years of leadership experience in Silicon Valley and High Tech companies. Dalal authored and launched the Innovation Faculty eBook and Definitive Guide on Creativity and Innovation in business in 2008, used by over 650 leading organizations and professionals all over the world including HP, Hallmark, Cleveland Clinic, Pepsi, EDS, TATA, and major universities. Dalal published over 200 articles in the last two years on the real-time state of innovation in business at this blog on Creativity and Innovation Driving Business, and introduced the Innovation Index in December 2006 that correlates business, innovation and stock performance. Dalal filed joint U.S. Patent on "Hands-On Labs" for delivering live, hands-on training over Web Meetings by simulating a training lab environment. Dalal has launched innovative products such as WebEx Training Center and WebEx Sales Center to market, and grown product line revenue to tens of million dollars in annual revenue. Dalal holds executive certification on Leading Management Teams from Cornell University, and is an engineering scholar graduate in Computer Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin. Dalal attended Arizona State University for graduate education in Computer Science. Dalal is the CEO & Founder of OGoing Inc., small business social networking community.

Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Address:
7545 Irvine Center Dr., Suite 200, Irvine, CA 92618
Main Phone #:
1-949-288-6880 (call-in only)

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Apple’s Big Event: Buzz Reaches Fever Pitch

After a couple of uncharacteristic missteps and mishaps, will Apple be getting the magic back with its next big announcement?
Its last product unveiling, for the iPhone 4, proved to be anticlimactic after tech blog Gizmodo released photos of a prototype phone. Then came the infamous Antennagate press conference, in which CEO Steve Jobs moved to quiet criticism of reception on the iPhone 4 by announcing that Apple would give free cases to owners of the phone.

Associated Press
But now Apple seems to be back in the swing of things, at least as far as creating that patented Apple buzz around product announcements. The speculation about its latest event is at normal Apple levels — by which we mean that it’s completely insane.
Read more on Wall Street Journal
Bottomline:

It doesn't really matter what big announcement Apple makes tomorrow... What matters is how Apple will WOW the consumer, yet again with new innovations!! Could it be the new iPad with multi-processing (oh, how I wish I can listen to Pandora while browsing, and writing some notes), or a new iPod touch (with everything someone can ask for including videoconferencing & a larger form factor than the current iPod touch, but smaller than the iPad, including an eBook reader - watch out Amazon), or a new iTunes business model with partnerships with TV & Movie studios (Offering 99 cents TV show rentals and even 99 cents movie downloads! It's about time Apple does video right...), or a new Apple device altogether... (how about a new iRadio or something?).

Be enthralled...

Apple Innovation and Creativity in Business Case Studies

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index.

Apple Innovation eBook - Apple's Innovation Strategy, Innovation Process & Innovation Model

Apple Innovation StrategyHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple. The eBook has been revised in 2011, now contains 125 slides, and has Steve Jobs interview.

― "There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" —Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $200 billion and
counting…

Buy Apple's Innovation Strategy and learn to innovate, like Apple, today!!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Apple Innovation Leadership - Innovation Quadrant



Apple Innovation Leadership - Innovation Quadrant

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?


What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple.


"There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" -Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and
counting…

The Apple Innovation eBook has been revised in 2011, and includes new insights, iPad innovation, Steve Jobs interview and more!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

About the author:
Sanjay Dalal is an innovator and entrepreneur with over fifteen years of leadership experience in Silicon Valley and High Tech companies. Dalal authored and launched the Innovation Faculty eBook and Definitive Guide on Creativity and Innovation in business in 2008, used by over 650 leading organizations and professionals all over the world including HP, Hallmark, Cleveland Clinic, Pepsi, EDS, TATA, J&J, Pepsi and major universities. Dalal published over 200 articles in the last two years on the real-time state of innovation in business at this blog on Creativity and Innovation Driving Business, and introduced the Innovation Index in December 2006 that correlates business, innovation and stock performance. Dalal filed joint U.S. Patent on "Hands-On Labs" for delivering live, hands-on training over Web Meetings by simulating a training lab environment. Dalal has launched innovative products such as WebEx Training Center and WebEx Sales Center to market, and grown product line revenue to tens of million dollars in annual revenue. Dalal holds executive certification on Leading Management Teams from Cornell University, and is an engineering scholar graduate in Computer Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin. Dalal attended Arizona State University for graduate education in Computer Science.

Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Apple is poised to become the most valuable company


S&P 500 Largest Companies
SymbolCompany NameClose on 5/26% Chg. YTDMkt. Cap Value B$
XOMExxon Mobil59.31-13278.6
AAPLApple244.10915.8222.1
MSFTMicrosoft25.01-17.9219.2
WMTWal-Mart Stores50.02-6.4187.6
PGProcter & Gamble60.44-0.3174.1
GEGeneral Electric16.015.8170.9
JNJJohnson and Johnson59.66-7.4164.5
IBMIBM123.23-5.9158
BACBank of America15.472.7155.2
JPMJPMorgan Chase38.78-6.9154.3
GOOGGoogle475.47-23.3151.4
WFCWells Fargo28.043.9146
CVXChevron71.55-7.1143.7
TAT&T24.13-13.9142.6
CSCOCisco Systems22.89-4.4131.1

source: CNBC

Bottomline:
Apple surpassed Microsoft as the most valuable technology company. Apple is on a high growth drive. Apple's forward P/E is only 16.58, whereas the current P/E is 21.78. Analysts are estimating Apple's stock to rise to $303.11, with a high end estimate of $350. If Apple stock indeed breaks $350, Apple's marketcap will expand to $318.5B, higher than Exxon Mobile's marketcap of $284B, making it the most valuable company in USA (source: Yahoo Finance). With successful new innovations such as the iPad that will generate at least $5 billion in new business this year, and the impending launch of the new iPhone which will bring in more sales, Apple will accelerate the torrid growth throughout 2010. The stars are aligning for a perfect marketcap storm that Apple is going to cause, as analysts will ponder on whether to raise Apple's stock target price further to $400 come December. It's a matter of when, not a matter of if, that Apple will surpass Exxon Mobile. Bravo Apple!!

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple.

"There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" -Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and
counting…

The Apple Innovation eBook has been revised in 2011, and includes new insights, iPad innovation, Steve Jobs interview and more!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

If you are having download issues, send us an email at: info at innovationmain dot com

About the author:
Sanjay Dalal is an innovator and entrepreneur with over fifteen years of leadership experience in Silicon Valley and High Tech companies. Dalal authored and launched the Innovation Faculty eBook and Definitive Guide on Creativity and Innovation in business in 2008, used by over 650 leading organizations and professionals all over the world including HP, Hallmark, Cleveland Clinic, Pepsi, EDS, TATA, J&J and major universities. Dalal published over 200 articles in the last two years on the real-time state of innovation in business at this blog on Creativity and Innovation Driving Business, and introduced the Innovation Index in December 2006 that correlates business, innovation and stock performance. Dalal filed joint U.S. Patent on "Hands-On Labs" for delivering live, hands-on training over Web Meetings by simulating a training lab environment. Dalal has launched innovative products such as WebEx Training Center and WebEx Sales Center to market, and grown product line revenue to tens of million dollars in annual revenue. Dalal holds executive certification on Leading Management Teams from Cornell University, and is an engineering scholar graduate in Computer Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin. Dalal attended Arizona State University for graduate education in Computer Science.

Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Address:
111 Academy Way, Suite 100, Irvine, CA 92617
Main Phone #:
1-949-288-6880 (call-in only)

Disclosure: Long Apple.

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Apple Innovation Strategy - Innovation eBook, Innovation Process

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple.

"There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" -Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and counting…

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and learn to innovate, like Apple, today!! The Apple Innovation eBook has been revised in 2011, and includes new insights, iPad innovation, Steve Jobs interview and more!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

About the author:
Sanjay Dalal is an innovator and entrepreneur with over fifteen years of leadership experience in Silicon Valley and High Tech companies. Dalal authored and launched the Innovation Faculty eBook and Definitive Guide on Creativity and Innovation in business in 2008, used by over 650 leading organizations and professionals all over the world including HP, Hallmark, Cleveland Clinic, Pepsi, EDS, J&J, TATA and major universities. Dalal published over 200 articles in the last two years on the real-time state of innovation in business at this blog on Creativity and Innovation Driving Business, and introduced the Innovation Index in December 2006 that correlates business, innovation and stock performance. Dalal filed joint U.S. Patent on "Hands-On Labs" for delivering live, hands-on training over Web Meetings by simulating a training lab environment. Dalal has launched innovative products such as WebEx Training Center and WebEx Sales Center to market, and grown product line revenue to tens of million dollars in annual revenue. Dalal holds executive certification on Leading Management Teams from Cornell University, and is an engineering scholar graduate in Computer Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin. Dalal attended Arizona State University for graduate education in Computer Science.

Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Address:
111 Academy Way, Suite 100, Irvine, CA 92617
Main Phone #:
1-949-288-6880 (call-in only)

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Apple Innovation eBook - Innovation Strategy, Innovation Process

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple.

"There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" -Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and
counting…

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and learn to innovate, like Apple, today!!

The Apple Innovation eBook has been revised in 2011, and includes new insights, iPad innovation, Steve Jobs interview and more!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

If you are having download issues, send us an email at: info at innovationmain dot com

About the author:
Sanjay Dalal is an innovator and entrepreneur with over fifteen years of leadership experience in Silicon Valley and High Tech companies. Dalal authored and launched the Innovation Faculty eBook and Definitive Guide on Creativity and Innovation in business in 2008, used by over 550 leading organizations and professionals all over the world including HP, Hallmark, Cleveland Clinic, Pepsi, EDS, and major universities. Dalal published over 200 articles in the last two years on the real-time state of innovation in business at this blog on Creativity and Innovation Driving Business, and introduced the Innovation Index in December 2006 that correlates business, innovation and stock performance. Dalal filed joint U.S. Patent on "Hands-On Labs" for delivering live, hands-on training over Web Meetings by simulating a training lab environment. Dalal has launched innovative products such as WebEx Training Center and WebEx Sales Center to market, and grown product line revenue to tens of million dollars in annual revenue. Dalal holds executive certification on Leading Management Teams from Cornell University, and is an engineering scholar graduate in Computer Engineering from The University of Texas at Austin. Dalal attended Arizona State University for graduate education in Computer Science.

Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Address: 8105 Irvine Center Dr., Suite 900, Irvine, CA 92618
Main Phone #: 1-949-288-6880

Tuesday, April 13, 2010

Apple Creativity and Innovation in Business Case Studies

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index.


Apple Innovation eBook - Innovation Strategy, Innovation Process, Innovation Model

Apple Innovation Strategy - Apple Innovation eBookHow does Apple, the #1 innovative company in the world, innovate and create game-changing innovations such as the iPod, iTunes, iPhone, iPad and more? What is Apple's secret recipe for innovation success?

What is Apple's Innovation Strategy? Download these Apple Innovation eBook insights and learn to be like Apple... like Steve Jobs, the innovator and CEO of Apple.


― "There's an old Wayne Gretzky quote
that I love. 'I skate to where the puck
is going to be, not where it has been.'
And we've always tried to do that at
Apple. Since the very very beginning.
And we always will.
" —Steve Jobs

Apple innovates through:
• Creativity and Innovation
• Innovation in Products
• Innovation in Business Model
• Innovation in Customer Experience
• Innovation and Leadership
• Steve Jobs Legendary Leadership


This Apple Innovation Strategy ebook provides insights, strategy, best practices, facts and much more...

Apple has built an Innovation Factory – one that harnesses creativity in its people, stimulating new ideas, and launching successful, profitable new innovations... Apple leverages its diverse culture, innovation processes, partners and networks to seize the new opportunities in the marketplace and grow its business...exponentially…

How did Apple do it?
• Increase revenue more than 400% in 8 years…
• Increase net profit more than 650% in 8 years…
• Increase market cap more than twenty times to over $170 billion and
counting…

The Apple Innovation eBook has been revised in 2011, and includes new insights, iPad innovation, Steve Jobs interview and more!

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now
Apple Innovation eBook is brought to you by Creativity And Innovation Driving Business based in Irvine, CA.

Selected references:
Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index.

Monday, April 7, 2008

How can Apple (NASDAQ: AAPL) turnaround the iPod sales growth?


Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index, and the number one Innovator in the world.

iPod - Apple's best innovation, introduced in 2001 and masterminded by Steve Jobs, combines outstanding design, easy-to-use interface, superb performance, and an experience like no other. Apple assumed the world’s number one innovative company position in 2005, and held it again in 2006 and 2007 in large part due to the exponential growth of iPod – aptly called the iPod phenomenon.

Apple has sold more iPods every year since its introduction. In 2007 alone, Apple sold more than 52 million iPods, 6 million more than in 2006, and eclipsed the cumulative total of 100 million iPods sold since introduction. Apple also introduced the all new iPod touch in 2007, and new models in 2008. Apple reported in the quarterly earnings conference call that although the introduction of the high-end iPod touch may have reduced the sales volume growth of iPod in 2007, it increased the average selling price.

On the one hand, Apple is poised to have a great year of iPhone sales - Apple Innovation blog and Innovation Index Group, Inc. estimate that Apple will sell more than 12 million iPhones in 2008. Most of the industry analysts estimate Apple to sell more than 8 million iPhones in 2008. But will the growth of iPhone business cannibalize the growth of iPod business?

The iPod sales volume growth peaked in 2004 with a growth of 469% from 2003. However, since 2004, the sales volume growth of iPods is in a free fall. In 2005, the iPod sales growth was 287% over 2004 sales; in 2006, the iPods sales growth was only 45% over 2005 sales; and finally, in 2007, the iPods sales growth was a meager 13% over 2006 sales. Of course, the sheer size of iPod sales is a huge number - over 52 million a year - and it is harder to keep up the triple-digit sales growth when you achieve the 800 lb gorilla status. However, iPod market share has remained relatively flat around the 70% mark in the last couple of years.

How can Apple turnaround iPod Sales Growth Engine?

First, we must ask the fundamental question on whether the overall market of MP3 players is big enough and growing fast enough for Apple to grow the iPod sales 20% to 40% a year? If the overall market of Mp3 players is say 90 million in 2008, for Apple to maintain its 70% market share, it must sell 63 million new iPods in 2008. This would amount to a 20% growth in iPod sales from 2007, and a positive turnaround from the 13% sales growth of 2007. For Apple to grow its lead to say 75% in the MP3 market, Apple would need to sell 67.5 million iPods in 2008, or a sales growth of about 28% from 2007. This would be an amazing turnaround. However, if Apple sells anything less than 60 million iPods, a growth of 15% only over 2007, the analysts would begin to wonder on whether iPod is a growth phenomenon anymore. It would mark two years of back to back growth of 13% and 15%, and could mark a real slowdown of iPod sales.

Can Apple drive consumer behavior further to buy more iPods in 2008, and create a bigger market of MP3 players - thereby growing the market share?

What is Apple doing to drive this behavior?

1. Apple has introduced the new iPod touch at lower prices. iPod touch is perhaps the best iPod ever made, and would find existing iPod owners upgrading to it, and also new buyers.

2. Apple has lowered the starting price of iPod Shuffle to only $49 so as to attract first-time iPod buyers.

3. Apple is experimenting with newer business models for the iTunes store (unconfirmed) so as to provide more value and more songs in a new iPod.

4. Apple has introduced the new pink model of iPod nano, and also expanded the partnership with Nike for the gym.

5. Finally, Apple is expected to reduce the iPod prices further when it launches iPhone 2.0 (unconfirmed) or in summer, 2008.

Can Apple provide a free iPod Shuffle to every new buyer of a MAC or Apple TV? In order to get the Shuffle for free, a buyer has to subscribe to an iTunes service for $9.99 or $14.99? Would that drive more sales of iPods?

Or does a higher sales volume really matter to Apple? If Apple can sell iPods at a higher sales price, that would still drive the overall sales revenue growth. And that's what the investors are really looking for. Knowing Apple though, it is not about to relinquish its firm foothold on the MP3 market anytime soon, and it would continue to play both ends of the market.

2008 - Can Apple turnaround the iPod sales growth engine?

Innovation Index Group, Inc. maintains a BUY rating on Apple with a Q4, 2008 price target of $235 to $250.

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

Related Articles:

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) iPhone 2.0 software scores a trifecta
Nike and Apple iPod working out at a Gym near you
Why Apple will hit $250 by December 2008?
Apple Creativity and Innovation in Business Case Studies
Apple iPod - Apple's Best Innovation

Apple introduces new iPhone and new iTouch

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) Kicks Off 2008 with Bold...


About Innovation Index Group:

Innovation Index Group, Inc. is a new investment management company focused on systematically identifying, tracking and investing in the most innovative publicly traded companies in North America – collectively called the Innovation Index. We have developed the Innovation Index Fund, LLC as our first vehicle to invest in the Innovation Index. Over the past six years, the Innovation Index has generated a gross average annual return of 40%.

Innovation Index Group, Inc. and Innovation Index Fund LLC are registered California Corporations, and member of the Irvine Chamber of Commerce in Orange County. Further, Innovation Index Fund LLC is a private placement investment partnership organized under the California state regulations.

The Innovation Index Reports:
Invest in The Innovation Index - Innovation Index Fund tracks The Innovation Index
The Innovation Index closes 2007 at 66% - 2007 Annual Report on the Innovation Index
Top 50 Innovative Companies in the world
- 2007 Report on Top 50 Innovative Companies
Annual Report - Chapter One - Total Innovation Activity - 2006 Annual Report One
Annual Report - Chapter Two - The Top Innovator - 2006 Annual Report Two
Annual Report - Chapter Three - The Innovation Insights - 2006 Annual Report Insights
Innovation and Stock Performance Correlation - The Innovation Index and Stock Performance
About The Innovation Index

The Innovation Index introduced in December 2006 is a weighted stock price index of the top 20 Innovators in North America.

The Innovation Index returned 66% in 2007, and returned 174% over the previous five years (2002-2006). This assumes equal investment in each stock of The Innovation Index as of December 31, 2001. An average of $100 invested in The Innovation Index on December 31, 2001 returned $454 as of December 31, 2007. By comparison, $100 invested in S & P 500 returned 28% or $129, $100 invested in NASDAQ returned 34% or $136, and $100 invested in the Dow Jones Index returned 30% or $131 through December 31, 2007. The Innovation Index beats the S & P 500, NASDAQ and Dow Jones Index by more than seven times over the past six years.*

Alphabetical list of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index for 2008 and their stock ticker symbols:

3M Company - (NYSE: MMM)
Amazon.com, Inc. - (NASDAQ: AMZN)
America Movil - (NYSE: AMX)
Apple Inc. - (NASDAQ: AAPL)
AT&T Inc. - (NYSE: T)
Best Buy Co., Inc. - (NYSE: BBY)
Cisco Systems, Inc. - (NASDAQ: CSCO)
Costco Wholesale Corporation - (NASDAQ: COST)
eBay Inc. - (NASDAQ: EBAY)
General Electric Co. - (NYSE: GE)
Google Inc. - (NASDAQ: GOOG)
Hewlett-Packard Co. - (NYSE: HPQ)
Intel Corporation - (NASDAQ: INTC)
International Business Machines Corp. - (NYSE: IBM)
Merck & Co., Inc. - (NYSE: MRK)
McDonald's Corporation (NYSE: MCD)
Microsoft Corporation - (NASDAQ: MSFT)
NIKE, Inc. - (NYSE: NKE)
Research In Motion Limited - (NASDAQ: RIMM)
The Proctor & Gamble Company - (NYSE: PG)
The Innovation Index will analyze the positions and standings of the Top 20 Innovators at the end of each year. For 2008, there will be no further changes in The Innovation Index.
Disclaimer: The Innovation Index Group, Inc. invests in the stocks comprising The Innovation Index.
*Past Performance Does Not Guarantee Future Results

Friday, February 29, 2008

Why Apple will hit $250 by December 2008?

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index, and the number one innovator.

Here are five reasons on why we believe Apple stock will be worth $250 by December 2008:

1. Apple is grossly undervalued. Apple stock has declined much faster relative to the overall market. Once the market rebounds, Apple stock will also appreciate, albeit exponentially. We believe such a rise in Apple stock will begin in Summer 2008.

2. Apple is on track to sell at least 10 million iPhones in 2008. This we believe is on the low end of the estimate. Once Apple reduces iPhone pricing further (we believe this will happen in Summer 2008), Apple will sell closer to 12 million iPhones in 2008. Apple will also innovate the tap keyboard tool on the iPhone and provide an automatic landscape view to type in emails and text messages. This would create a bigger following for iPhone. Finally, Apple iPhone software will get better for corporate emails.

3. Apple iPod sales will build momentum in Summer 2008 and second half of 2008. With the base iPod shuffle now available for only $49, Apple iPod sales will jettison. The bold drop of $30 in price of the base iPod will create a jump of at least 15% to 20% in iPod sales in 2008 - higher than what the analysts are expecting.

4. Apple MacBook Air will be a runaway winner in laptops in 2008. Apple is poised to increase its growing marketshare in the PC business with the new MacBook Air, and the new MacBook and MacBook Pro models will also help. Before Summer 2008, Apple will reduce the entry prices on all their laptops to create hyper growth in laptop sales. On the other hand, the Mac business will come onto its own in 2008.

5. Apple iTunes Movie Rental business combined with the American Idol music are your dark horses for 2008. Apple will show sustained growth in the movie rental business, and we believe this will begin to show top line difference towards late 2008. Next generation Apple TV and iPod Touch should also help drive more sales iTunes Movie Rental.

Apple stock will be worth at least $150 by Summer 2008, will pick up steam and rise to $200 by Fall 2008, and close out the year over $250. The only caveat is the overall health of the retail economy worldwide.

Disclaimer: Innovation Index Group, Inc. invests in Apple and Top Innovators of The Innovation Index.

Saturday, February 9, 2008

Apple iPod - Apple's Best Innovation

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is the World's Number One Innovative Company, three years in a row according to BusinessWeek's 2007 list of the world's 50 most innovative companies. BusinessWeek proclaims "their creativity goes beyond products to rewiring themselves." BusinessWeek ranks the innovative companies based on the responses received from over 1,000 global executives of the largest global corporations; survey questions include innovation metrics on process, product and business model innovations.

Apple is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index.

According to BusinessWeek, innovation today is “much more than new products.” Innovation is also “reinventing business processes and building entirely new markets that meet untapped customer needs.” The ubiquity of the Internet and globalization of the business expand generation of new ideas. Innovation is then “selecting and executing the right ideas and bringing them to market in record time.”

iPod driving Apple to Number One Innovative Company
iPod, powered by Apple, introduced in 2001 and masterminded by Steve Jobs, combines outstanding design, easy-to-use interface, superb performance, and an experience like no other. Apple assumed the world’s number one innovative company position and held it again in 2006 in large part due to the exponential growth of iPod – aptly called the iPod phenomenon. Just ask the tens of millions of fans walking, driving, jogging, exercising, chatting, playing, humming, relaxing, singing, rocking, screaming, and above all enjoying their daily iPod experience. Imagine if they were to miss their iPod for a day, or even for a few hours. iPod is oxygen – pure and simple – the source of life for these millions of fans. Not to mention iPod has become associated with personal status and symbol that speaks of cool, hip, polished, and different. What began as a new product quickly became a revolution. iPod is by far the best commercial innovation the world has seen in the last few years, and perhaps is the best innovation from Apple dating back through its storied history of innovation firsts. Apple one-upped the iPod design innovation by creating new innovations in business model with the launch of iTunes online service enabled by strategic partnerships with the Music, TV and Movie industry.

A Glorious History of Innovations
Apple has created great innovations beginning with the first Apple computer in 1976, Graphical User Interface (GUI) along with the popular Macintosh introduced in 1984, the reliable PowerBook introduced in 1991, the PDA named Newton that created a new industry of handhelds in 1993, the new millennium revolution beginning with the iMac in 1998, the new iBook hot on the heels of the iMac in 1999, the iPod that put an oomph in the MP3 players and essentially changed music as we know it in 2001, iTunes software and Music store service that changed the Music industry business model and made it easy for fans to listen and buy music piecemealed in 2003, iPod mini, iPod (U2 Special Edition) and iPod photo in 2004, iPod shuffle, iPod nano, iPod with Video and Mac Mini in 2005, the new iMac with Intel core Duo processors and the new MacBook with Intel processors in 2006.

Five years of iPod Innovations

2006 marks five years of iPod innovations. Apple's Hardware engineering chief Jon Rubinstein assembled a team of engineers to design and build the first iPod in less than a year, and it was unveiled by CEO Steve Jobs on October 23, 2001 as a Mac-compatible product with a 5GB hard drive that put "1,000 songs in your pocket." Since then, Apple has introduced fourteen different models of iPods in various colors, displaying photos, downloading and playing videos, branded and signed by U2, with numerous forms and shapes, different capacities for holding songs, pictures and videos, with connectors, next generation models with better wheels, and more. For instance, the new iPod video introduced in 2005 was the first iPod that could download and playback full-motion video with a larger color screen and better display resolution – an innovative package under $300 for the base model. Or the innovation in the wheel that is akin to the driving wheel on a car – from an original mechanical scroll wheel to the current touch-sensitive click wheel. According to PC Magazine, “In the years since (2001), the iPod's market share has grown tremendously, iPods have shrunk in size, Apple's iTunes Music Store has taken the lion's share of legal digital music downloads, and the iPod accessory market has exploded and taken on a life of its own. All this has made the iPod as synonymous with "MP3 player" as Kleenex is with facial tissues.”

The love for iPod

Why do people love iPod perhaps more than their spouse, boyfriend, girlfriend or children? It has to do with the simple yet elegant design that makes it extremely easy-to-use (Toyota’s Innovation Factory), exceptional sound, video and imagery, and the amazing experience. The flexibility provided by the iTunes software and service that allows you to try and download any music and video with the click of a button from any computer or the Internet to your iPod. And all the available accessories from wireless headsets, remote controls, beautiful skins, acoustic speakers, to connectors that can literally take your iPod music and videos anywhere – inside the room, in the car, in the office, on the plane, even while taking shower. iPod fans can’t live without their iPods literally. And the search is still on for a music fan that has switched from an iPod to another MP3 player. And there is that small sharing thing: hard-core iPod fans don’t like to share their iPods with others. BYOiPod. Bring your own iPod.

iPod’s Topline

In the quarter ending September 2006, Apple sold 8.7 million new iPods, generating $1.5 Billion in sales, a third of Apple’s total quarterly sales. By the end of 2006, there will be over 67 million iPods in the world; Apple is poised to eclipse the 100 million iPods mark in 2007. iPod has revived Apple from the depths in 2001 when annual sales had plummeted to $5.36 Billion and Apple was losing money. Apple’s shares were under $10. Compare this to 2005, when Apple had sales of $13.9 Billion, and profits of over $1 Billion. Apple’s shares have climbed sixteen folds. The Apple machine is kicking into high gear, in large part due to iPod Innovation Revolution. iPod’s halo effect is even evident in the latest quarter when Apple sold more Macs than it has ever sold before: 1.61 million.

In 2007, Apple sold 52.7 million iPods, an increase of over 15% from the 45 million iPods sold in 2006. In the latest quarter ending December 2007, Apple sold 22.1 million iPods representing five percent unit growth and 17 percent revenue growth over the year-ago quarter. Can Apple grow iPods sales to over 20% in 2008? What strategy would Apple employ to lure more iPods buyers in 2008?

The next generation iPods

What innovations can be expected from iPod? Can Apple create jazzier, easier, feature-rich iPods?

How about iPods that beam songs and videos to each other, to a computer or even to a TV? Or iPods that deliver Presentations and Live Videos in team meetings. iPods with GPS Navigation system. iPods that combine as cell phones. iPods that can receive satellite radios. What innovations will Apple bring out next? Steve Jobs indicated in the latest quarterly earnings press release that 2007 will be an exciting year full of great new products. The world will be watching.

2008 Fast Forward
Apple Inc. added new models of iPod(R) touch after the success of iPod touch launched in 2007. The new models have "double the memory, doubling the amount of music, photos and videos that customers can carry with them wherever they go."

iPod touch now comes in a 32GB model for $499, joining the 16GB model for $399 and the 8GB model for $299.

iPod touch features Apple's revolutionary Multi-Touch(TM) user interface and pioneering software that allows users to find and enjoy all their music, videos, photos and more with just a touch of their finger. iPod touch models include the ability to automatically find your location using the new Maps application*; create Web Clips for your favorite websites; customize your home screen and watch movies from the new iTunes(R) Movie Rentals. iPod touch features the world's most advanced mobile web browser in the world with Safari(TM) and great mobile applications including Mail, Maps, Stocks, Weather and Notes.

Apple had an outstanding 2007 - the stock price and market cap more than doubled and finished upwards of 130% owing to such game changing innovations including the new iPhone, the new iPod Touch, and the all new Mac OS – Leopard, and on the strengths of the growing iPod and Mac business.

Retail research firm NPD Group says Apple's iPods still maintain a lock on the top spot in U.S. sales of digital music and media players, with as much as 75% of the market.

Nike + iPod

One innovation that Apple created with another Top 20 Innovator of The Innovation Index, NIKE, Inc. (NYSE: NKE) is Nike Plus. Apple calls it the "ultimate synthesis of sport and music: a pair of Nike+ shoes, an iPod nano, and the Nike + iPod Sport Kit."

Nike+ shoes feature a built-in pocket under the insole specially engineered for the Nike + iPod sensor. iPod nano syncs a runner's complete workout data with both iTunes and nikeplus.com. The Nike + iPod Sport Kit allows an athlete's Nike+ shoe to talk to the iPod nano. The sensor uses a sensitive accelerometer to measure the activity, then wirelessly transfers this data to the receiver on your iPod nano.

Nike + iPod receiver fits securely into the Dock connector on the bottom of the iPod nano. Wirelessly connected to the sensor in your Nike+ shoe, it receives up-to-the-second information as you run.

As one runs, iPod nano tells you your time, distance, pace, and calories burned via voice feedback that adjusts music volume as it plays. In addition to progress reports, voice feedback congratulates you when you’ve reached a personal best — your fastest pace, longest distance and time, or most calories burned. Besides the voice feedback, iPod nano plays the workout songs you choose, or have the iPod nano choose it for you based on your workout. You can also choose to play PowerSong.

Nike+ has created a growing new business for Nike, and Nike even touts this in their earnings reports and press. Is Apple planning to make more deals with more athletic companies besides Nike for the iPod? We will find out in 2008.

Apple iPod - Apple's Best Innovation.

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now

References:
BusinessWeek
PC Magazine
Apple-history.com
Apple.com
Wikipedia

Originally published October 23, 2006.
Updated February 09, 2008

The Innovation Index Reports: Introducing The Innovation Index Fund - Invest into The Innovation Index
Top 50 Innovative Companies in the world - 2007 Report on Top 50 Companies
Annual Report - Chapter One - Total Innovation Activity - 2006 Annual Report One
Annual Report - Chapter Two - The Top Innovator - 2006 Annual Report Two
Annual Report - Chapter Three - The Innovation Insights - 2006 Annual Report Insights
Innovation and Stock Performance Correlation - The Innovation Index and Stock Performance
The Innovation Index gallops to 56% - Quarterly Report - Q3, 2007

About The Innovation Index

The Innovation Index introduced in December 2006 is a weighted stock price index of the top 20 Innovators in North America.

The Innovation Index returned 66% in 2007, and returned 174% over the previous five years (2002-2006). This assumes equal investment in each stock of The Innovation Index as of December 31, 2001. An average of $100 invested in The Innovation Index on December 31, 2001 returned $454 as of December 31, 2007. By comparison, $100 invested in S & P 500 returned 28% or $129, $100 invested in NASDAQ returned 34% or $136, and $100 invested in the Dow Jones Index returned 30% or $131 through December 31, 2007. The Innovation Index beats the S & P 500, NASDAQ and Dow Jones Index by more than seven times over the past six years.

Alphabetical list of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index for 2008 and their stock ticker symbols:

3M Company - (NYSE: MMM)
Amazon.com, Inc. - (NASDAQ: AMZN)
America Movil - (NYSE: AMX)
Apple Inc. - (NASDAQ: AAPL)
AT&T Inc. - (NYSE: T)
Best Buy Co., Inc. - (NYSE: BBY)
Cisco Systems, Inc. - (NASDAQ: CSCO)
Costco Wholesale Corporation - (NASDAQ: COST)
eBay Inc. - (NASDAQ: EBAY)
General Electric Co. - (NYSE: GE)
Google Inc. - (NASDAQ: GOOG)
Hewlett-Packard Co. - (NYSE: HPQ)
Intel Corporation - (NYSE: INTC)
International Business Machines Corp. - (NYSE: IBM)
Merck & Co., Inc. - (NYSE: MRK)
McDonald's Corporation (NYSE: MCD)
Microsoft Corporation - (NASDAQ: MSFT)
NIKE, Inc. - (NYSE: NKE)
Research In Motion Limited - (NASDAQ: RIMM)
The Proctor & Gamble Company - (NYSE: PG)
The Innovation Index will analyze the positions and standings of the Top 20 Innovators at the end of each year. For 2008, there will be no further changes in The Innovation Index.
Disclaimer: The Innovation Index Group, Inc. invests in the stocks comprising The Innovation Index.

Thursday, February 7, 2008

Apple introduces new iPhone and new iTouch

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) today added new models of the iPhone(TM) and iPod(R) touch which have "double the memory, doubling the amount of music, photos and videos that customers can carry with them wherever they go." In January, in my article on:
Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) Kicks Off 2008 with Bold New Innovations I discussed many of the new innovations at Apple and the impact.

Apple Inc. (NASDAQ: AAPL) is one of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index.

The revolutionary iPhone now comes in a new 16GB model for $499, joining the 8GB model for $399. iPod touch now comes in a 32GB model for $499, joining the 16GB model for $399 and the 8GB model for $299.

Both iPhone and iPod touch feature Apple's revolutionary Multi-Touch(TM) user interface and pioneering software that allows users to find and enjoy all their music, videos, photos and more with just a touch of their finger. All iPhone and iPod touch models include the latest software enhancements announced last month including the ability to automatically find your location using the new Maps application*; create Web Clips for your favorite websites; customize your home screen and watch movies from the new iTunes(R) Movie Rentals. Both iPhone and iPod touch feature the world's most advanced mobile web browser in the world with Safari(TM) and great mobile applications including Mail, Maps, Stocks, Weather and Notes.
Bottomline:
More memory! Yes, both iPhone and iPod Touch users want this, and crave for this so that they can add all the songs, music, videos and more. But Apple may have priced the 32GB iPod Touch at $499 out of the market. This was a great opportunity for Apple to reduce the price by $50 for each of the iPod Touch, and effectively price the new iPod Touch at $399 instead. iPod Touch is perhaps the best iPod to date, and considering that Apple came a bit short last quarter on the total iPods sold (versus analyst expectations), Apple may need to price iPod Touch more aggressively. On the other hand, the new iPhone is priced right at $499, however should have come with 32 GB instead to keep it consistent with the iPod Touch. Apple customers will welcome the new iPhones and iPods.

Download Apple's Innovation Strategy and Learn how Steve Jobs made Apple the #1 Innovative company in the world.

Download Now


The Innovation Index Reports: Introducing The Innovation Index Fund - Invest into The Innovation Index
Top 50 Innovative Companies in the world - 2007 Report on Top 50 Companies
Annual Report - Chapter One - Total Innovation Activity - 2006 Annual Report One
Annual Report - Chapter Two - The Top Innovator - 2006 Annual Report Two
Annual Report - Chapter Three - The Innovation Insights - 2006 Annual Report Insights
Innovation and Stock Performance Correlation - The Innovation Index and Stock Performance

About The Innovation Index

The Innovation Index introduced in December 2006 is a weighted stock price index of the top 20 Innovators in North America.

The Innovation Index returned 66% in 2007, and returned 174% over the previous five years (2002-2006). This assumes equal investment in each stock of The Innovation Index as of December 31, 2001. An average of $100 invested in The Innovation Index on December 31, 2001 returned $454 as of December 31, 2007. By comparison, $100 invested in S & P 500 returned 28% or $129, $100 invested in NASDAQ returned 34% or $136, and $100 invested in the Dow Jones Index returned 30% or $131 through December 31, 2007. The Innovation Index beats the S & P 500, NASDAQ and Dow Jones Index by more than seven times over the past six years.

Alphabetical list of the Top 20 Innovators of The Innovation Index for 2008 and their stock ticker symbols:

3M Company - (NYSE: MMM)
Amazon.com, Inc. - (NASDAQ: AMZN)
America Movil - (NYSE: AMX)
Apple Inc. - (NASDAQ: AAPL)
AT&T Inc. - (NYSE: T)
Best Buy Co., Inc. - (NYSE: BBY)
Cisco Systems, Inc. - (NASDAQ: CSCO)
Costco Wholesale Corporation - (NASDAQ: COST)
eBay Inc. - (NASDAQ: EBAY)
General Electric Co. - (NYSE: GE)
Google Inc. - (NASDAQ: GOOG)
Hewlett-Packard Co. - (NYSE: HPQ)
Intel Corporation - (NYSE: INTC)
International Business Machines Corp. - (NYSE: IBM)
Merck & Co., Inc. - (NYSE: MRK)
McDonald's Corporation (NYSE: MCD)
Microsoft Corporation - (NASDAQ: MSFT)
NIKE, Inc. - (NYSE: NKE)
Research In Motion Limited - (NASDAQ: RIMM)
The Proctor & Gamble Company - (NYSE: PG)
The Innovation Index will analyze the positions and standings of the Top 20 Innovators at the end of each year. For 2008, there will be no further changes in The Innovation Index.
Disclaimer: The Innovation Index Group, Inc. invests in the stocks comprising The Innovation Index.

References:
http://www.apple.com

Originally published at:
Apple introduces new iPhone and new iTouch